Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy has been updated to reflect the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)  which came into effect on 25 May 2018 and may be relevant to you if you live in the European Union. 


The Seereer Resource Centre (SRC) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy when visiting our website www.seereer.org (this website); and the websites of our two organisations: Seereer Radio at www.seereerradio.com ; and Seereer Heritage Press at www.seereerheritage.com. This Privacy Policy is an addition to the Privacy Policies stated in those two websites. The Seereer Resource Centre and Seereer Radio Joint Podcast (known as Seereer Podcast) available at www.seereerpodcast.org is serviced by a different organisation/provider. Please read their privacy policy here. This Privacy Policy also applies to the use of our apps such as the Seereer Radio App. 


Our Privacy Policy sets out what information we collect and how we process it, how we collect it and how we protect it. Please read the following information to understand our practices with regards to your personal data and how we will treat it.


YOUR PERSONAL DATA


When you visit our websites   www.seereer.org, www.seereerradio.com and www.seereerheritage.com, we will collect some of your personal data so that we can accept your registration to use our forum, process your order and/or provide you our product(s) or service(s). Some of these personal data may include your name, address, job title, company/organisation, telephone number, e-mail address or mobile number. We do not store credit/debit card details, and any payment made for our products and services are processed securely by PayPal through their SSL encrypted page.


HOW WE COLLECT THE DATA


  1. We collect your data when you fill in our online forms such as our Registration Form or Contact Us Form, or in-app forms as in the Seereer Radio App.
  2. Telephone, e-mail, fax and mail correspondences
  3. Subscribing to our services
  4. Reporting problems to us.
  5. Transactions you have carried out, and completed transactions.
  6. Field research work carried out by our team of researchers in Senegal, Gambia, and Mauritania, on matters releating to Seereer family history and genealogy. As standard, subjects are always given a consent form and explained to clearly the purpose of the research and its importance. 
  7. Using our apps (see app section below)

OUR APPS

The Seereer Resource Centre (SRC) and/or its developers occasionally release mobile apps via Google Play Store, Apple Store, Amazon - Kindle, Microsoft - Windows, and BlackBerry World.

If you use any of our apps such as the Seereer Radio App, we may collect the following information :

(i) Name:-  If it is a normal phone-in to Seereer Radio in order to participate in a live show - using the WhatsApp or Skye call features, you do not have to give your real name if you do not want to. If it is however for business such as advertisement (see ii), you have to give your real name so that we know who to contact.
(ii) Job title and company: - Only if you have initiated contact and wish Seereer Radio to produce an advertisement for your organisation. We ask for your job title to determine if you have the authority to make such a request on your organisation's behalf. 
(iii) Contact information: - This includes your e-mail address and telephone number. If you send an e-mail to Seereer Radio studio in order to express your views about a show, we will have your email address; if you call in by WhatsApp in order to particpate in a live discussion, we wil have your phone number or Skype username if using Skype.  
(iv) Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers 

We do not collect any other form of information, sell information, take pictures, or control our app users' mobile devices in any way. We respect the privacy of all our users and adhere to a strict user privacy policy and a moral code in accordance with our organisation's philosophy. We are a small community based organisation that occasionally work with private developers. If you have been prompted to accept an extensive list of permission requests contrary to this privacy policy, including very senstive data, please do not download the app. Instead, email us at info@seereer.com or use our contact form and wil take the appropriate action.  Our duty is, and has always been to protect our users and members. We do not need, and have no use for such sensitive data gathering excercise. 

WHAT WE DO WITH THE DATA


You should recognise and accept that your personal data has been given to us so that we can provide our products and services to you, and for record keeping in accordance with English Laws and Regulation. As such, data may be made available to third parties such as the Police, Customs and Exercise and the Courts only if we are required to do so by law. For example if you have committed a criminal offence and statutory law demands that we reveal your data. You also authorise us to use and retain such data and to transmit it to our own employees, volunteers and freelancers (who have all been thoroughly vetted and had signed Contracts of Employment and/or Non-Disclosure Agreements) in order for us to provide you with such products and services. Your personal data will not be used for marketing activities without your permission. Where you have consented to receive marketing e-mails (for example upcoming events such as concerts, workshops, film screening, new books, etc.), we will notify you of new products or services that may be of interest to you. If you do, or do not want your personal data used for marketing purposes, you can opt in or opt out during registration. You will also have the opportunity to unsubscribe on every electronic communication we send you by simply clicking unsubscribe or contacting us by e-mail.


In addition to the above, we may also use your data to:


  1. Contact you after your product has been dispatched
  2. Send you your invoices
  3. Get in touch with you should we require further information or instructions
  4. Notify you of any changes to the product or service we provide
  5. Carry out user/member/customer satisfaction surveys in order to determine whether we are meeting the needs of our users/members/customers.

USING SITE TRACKING


We may use site tracking in order to determine how you use our websites so that we can enhance our websites for your use. With site tracking, we would not be able to obtain any of your personal information.


COOKIES


We may use cookies to improve our websites with features you may find beneficial. Cookies are small text files stored on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser which helps us track any visit you make to our websites. This enables us to get a better understanding of the products and services that are most suitable to your needs. Most web browsers accept cookies and most websites use cookies, even banks use cookies. However, you can disable it on your browser if you wish to reject cookies from any website. Note however that, if you disable it, you may not be able to access certain parts or features of our websites or other websites. To learn more about cookies and how to disable it, you may visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/


THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS


Third party organisations, businesses, service providers or individuals linked to our websites or apps have their own Terms and Conditions (excluding individual), Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. You are advised to read their Terms and Conditions, Privacy Policy and Terms of Use when you visit these websites before submitting any of your personal data. If they do not have any of these documents on their websites or you cannot find them, you may contact them using their contact page. Neither the Seereer Resource Centre nor any of our aforementioned organisations is responsible or liable for the specific performance, breach of contract, poor security or safeguarding of personal data of any of these third party websites. 


SAFEGUARDING YOUR DATA


We truly appreciate the importance of security to our users, member, and customer, and the importance of their confidentiality and privacy. We have several safeguards to ensure confidentiality and security of our users, members and customers. Any information provided to us is held and used in the strictest of confidence. Your details are not provided to any third party whatsoever without your written consent. We take your privacy and the security of your data very seriously and concentrate our efforts in maintaining high privacy standards.

The Seereer Resource Centre adheres to The Data Protection Act 1998 and The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directives) Regulations 2003. All employees, volunteers and freelancers of the Seereer Resource Centre sign a Contract of Employment/Engagement as well as a Non-Disclosure Agreement and are rigorously screened before they are offered employment or placement,


YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS UNDER THE DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998 & GDPR (the General Data Protection Regulation)  2018


Among other rights afforded to you under the Act, you have a legal right to access any data we hold about you subject to a fee. The small fee is to cover our expenses in providing you such data. You also have a legal right to correct any inaccuracies in the data we hold about you, and to request erasure of your data. For more about your right under English Law,  please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).


EXCLUSIONS


We will safeguard any data we collect from you and will only use it for its intended purpose. Without prejudice to any of the provisions stipulated on this Privacy Policy and elsewhere within our group of organisations, it is important to remember that data transmission over the internet is not completely secure no matter how sophisticated one’s system. As such, we are unable to guarantee the security of data which has been transmitted to our websites and would not be held liable for any breach. You are further advised to read our Terms and ConditionsTerms of Use and Publishing Policy thoroughly before submitting any personal data on our websites. 


CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY


We may change our Privacy Policy at any time and any changes will be posted on our website www.seereer.org.


CONTACT US


If you need to contact us about this Privacy Policy or about any other matter, here are our contact details 

E-mail: info@seereer.com 

Oops! This site has expired.

If you are the site owner, please renew your premium subscription or contact support.