Privacy Policy

The Seereer Resource Centre is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy when visiting our website www.seereer.org .

Our Privacy Policy sets what information we collect and how we process it, how we collect it and how we protect it. Please read the following information to understand our practices with regards to your personal data and how we will treat it.


YOUR PERSONAL DATA


When you visit our Website www.seereer.org, we will collect some of your personal data so that we can accept your registration to use our forum, process your order and/or provide you our product(s) or service(s). Some of these personal data may include your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or mobile number. We do not store credit/debit card details and any payment made for our products and services are processed securely by PayPal through their SSL encrypted page.


HOW WE COLLECT THE DATA


  1. We collect your data when you fill in our online forms such as our Registration Form or Contact Us Form
  2. Telephone, e-mail, fax and mail correspondences
  3. Subscribing to our services
  4. Reporting problems to us.
  5. Transactions you have carried out and completed transactions.
  6. Using our apps.

OUR MOBILE APPS

The Seereer Resource Centre (SRC) and/or its developers occasionally release mobile apps via Google Play Store, Apple Store, Amazon - Kindle, Microsoft - Windows and BlackBerry World.
If you use any of our apps, we may collect the following information :
(i) Your location : Upon your first use, you will be asked whether you want to grant us permission to use your location. You can accept or decline this permission request and still be able to download the app. We ask this in order to offer you relevant services. We cannot offer you relevant services if you do not grant us permission to detect and use your location.
(ii) Your device : If you are accessing our services from a device such as a mobile phone running an application, we will uniquely identify each instance of the application, however, we will not be able to personally identify you from this information.

Please note that the Seereer Resource Centre and/or its group of organisations such as Seereer Radio, Seereer Heritage Press and the Seereer Resource Centre and Seereer Radio Podcast have no intention of capturing your data. That is not what we do. However when you download some of our apps, you might be prompted to accept the following permissions (see below). Other than the two stated above and your ability to call our organisations such as Seereer Radio - directly from your app, we do not and have no intention of capturing the following data: 

Identity

· find accounts on the device

Calendar

· read calendar events plus confidential information

· add or modify calendar events and send email to guests without owners' knowledge

Contacts

· find accounts on the device

· read your contacts

· modify your contacts

Location

· approximate location (network-based)

· precise location (GPS and network-based)

Phone

· directly call phone numbers

· read phone status and identity

Photos/Media/Files

· read the contents of your USB storage

· modify or delete the contents of your USB storage

Storage

· read the contents of your USB storage

· modify or delete the contents of your USB storage

Camera

· take pictures and videos

Microphone

· record audio

Device ID & call information

· read phone status and identity

Other

· receive data from Internet

· view network connections

· full network access

· use accounts on the device

· prevent device from sleeping

· modify system settings

· read Google service configuration


We do not collect any form of
information, sell information, take pictures, or control our app users mobile devices in any way. We respect the privacy of all our users and adhere to a strict user privacy policy. 

WHAT WE DO WITH THE DATA


You should recognise and accept that your personal data has been given to us in order for us to provide our products and services to you, and for record keeping in accordance with English Laws and Regulation. As such, data may be made available to third parties such as the Police, Customs and Exercise and the Courts only if we are required to do so by law. For example if you have committed a criminal offence and statutory law demands that we reveal your data. You also authorise us to use and retain such data and to transmit it to our own employees, volunteers and freelancers (who have all been thoroughly vetted and had to sign a Contract of Employment and/or Non-Disclosure Agreement) in order for us to provide you with such products and services. Your personal data will not be used for marketing activities without your permission. Where you have consented to receive marketing e-mails (for example upcoming events such as concerts, workshops, film screening, new books, etc.), we will notify you of new products or services that may be of interest to you. If you do or do not want your personal data used for marketing purposes, you can opt in or opt out during registration. You will also have the opportunity to unsubscribe on every electronic communication we send you by simply clicking unsubscribe or contacting us by e-mail.


In addition to the above, we may also use your data to:


  1. Contact you after your product has been dispatched
  2. Send you your invoices
  3. Get in touch with you should we require further information or instructions
  4. Notify you of any changes to the product or service we provide
  5. Carry out user/member/customer satisfaction surveys in order to determine whether we are meeting the needs of our users/members/customers.

USING SITE TRACKING


We may use site tracking in order to determine how you use our Website so that we can enhance the Website for your use. With site tracking, we would not be able to obtain any of your personal information.


COOKIES


We may use cookies to improve our Website with features you may find beneficial. Cookies are small text files stored on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser which helps us track any visit you make to our Website www.seereer.org. This enables us to get a better understanding of the products and services that are most suitable to your needs. Most web browsers accept cookies and most websites use cookies, even banks use cookies. However, you can disable it on your browser if you wish to reject cookies from any website. Note however that, if you disable it, you may not be able to access certain parts or features of our Website or other websites. To learn more about cookies and how to disable it, you may visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/


THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS


Third party organisations, businesses, service providers or individuals linked to our Website www.seereer.org have their own Terms and Conditions (excluding individual), Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. You are advised to read their Terms and Conditions, Privacy Policy and Terms of Use when you visit these websites before submitting any of your personal data. If they do not have any of these documents on their websites or you cannot find them, you may contact them using their contact page. The Seereer Resource Centre is neither responsible nor liable for the specific performance, breach of contract, poor security or safeguarding of personal data of any of these third party websites.


SAFEGUARDING YOUR DATA


We truly appreciate the importance of the security, user, member and/or customer confidentiality and privacy. We have several safeguards to ensure confidentiality and security of our users, members and customers. Any information provided to us is held and used in the strictest of confidence. Your details are not provided to any third party whatsoever without your written consent. We take your privacy and the security of your data very seriously and concentrate our efforts in maintaining high privacy standards.

The Seereer Resource Centre adheres to The Data Protection Act 1998 and The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directives) Regulations 2003. All employees, volunteers and freelancers of the Seereer Resource Centre sign a Contract of Employment/Engagement as well as a Non-Disclosure Agreement and are rigorously screened before they are offered employment or placement,


YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS UNDER THE DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998


Among other rights afforded to you under the Act, you have a legal right to access any data we hold about you subject to a fee. The small fee is to cover our expenses in providing you such data. You also have a legal right to correct any inaccuracies in the data we hold about you.


EXCLUSIONS


We will safeguard any data we collect from you and will only use it for its intended purpose. Without prejudice to any of the provisions stipulated on this Privacy Policy and elsewhere, it is important to remember that data transmission over the internet is not completely secure no matter how sophisticated one’s system. As such, we are unable to guarantee the security of data which has been transmitted to our Website and would not be held liable for any breach. You are further advised to read our Terms and ConditionsTerms of Use and Publishing Policy thoroughly before submitting any personal data on our Website. 


CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY


We may change our Privacy Policy at any time and any changes will be posted on our Website www.seereer.org.


CONTACT US


If you need to contact us about this Privacy Policy or about any matter, here are our contact details 

E-mail: [email protected]